28 February 2020

WORKSHOP: How to write comedy festival reviews

WORKSHOP
How to write comedy festival reviews
Monday 9 March, 5.30
The Butterfly Club
INFO: thebutterflyclub.com
BOOK HERE via the Facebook event page 



How amazing would it be if there were enough positive creative reviewers in Melbourne that every indie show could be reviewed!

There may not be many ways to get paid and published as a reviewer but there are ways to self publish and get read. And don't forget that we don't have to communicate in old-fashioned words any more.

This workshop is for anyone who has thought about reviewing and sharing their opinions about shows. If you see a lot of shows, you will have some opinions that other people will want to hear.

And it's for those who have started reviewing and want to develop their writing skills and get more readers. It's especially good if you have lots of ideas and don't know how to structure them.

It's relevant for all types of reviewing but there's a focus on comedy and how to write about "funny".  Hint: it's not about punching down. Ever.

They are also fun, and hanging out in The Butterfly Club with a cocktail is more fun than being in a classroom.

If you go to theatre a lot and have ever thought about writing about it or sharing your love, come along. If you don't where to start, come along. If you've started and want to write reviews that more people read, come along. If you have lots of ideas and don't know how to structure them, come along.

PS: How amazing would it be if I got a new head shot (which was taken by the amazing Sarah Collins).

18 February 2020

Green Room Award nominees announced

Green Room Award Ceremony
Monday 30 March
Comedy Theatre
greenroom.org.au 


The Very Good Looking Initiative in 'Poopie Tum Tums'

The nominees for the 37th Annual Green Room Awards were announced this morning.

DANCE
Joel Bray in 'Biladurang'. Photo by Pippa Samaya

Performer (2 Winners)
  • Benedicte BemetYears Work (The Australian Ballet)
  •  Marlo BenjaminSkeleton Tree (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Malthouse Theatre as part of Dance Massive)
  • Joel BrayBiladurang (Joel Bray in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Tra Mi Dinh Make Your Own World (Lucy Guerin Inc in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Rebecca JensenMake Your Own World (Lucy Guerin Inc in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  •  Marcus MorelliSylvia (The Australian Ballet)
  • Dalisa PigramLe Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  •  Thomas E.S. KellyCO_EX_EN (Karul Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  •  Vicky Van HoutPlenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival) 
  •  Paul WhiteCella (Narelle Benjamin in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
Duet and Ensemble Performance
  • Sydney Dance CompanyWoof (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Jonathan Sinatra, Stuart Shugg, Alexandra Petrarca, David Huggins, Linda Sastradipradja, Rachel Doust, Megan PayneCultural Residues 2020 (Russell Dumas in association with Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
  • MarrugekuLe Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Cody Lavery and Kyall ShanksUniversal Estate (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden, William McBride and Mark Wilson Doors Shut (Alice Will Caroline feat. Mark in association with Temperance Hall)

Visual Design
  • Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting) – I have loved the stars too fondly… (Rachel Arianne Ogle in association with The SUBSTATION as part of Dance Massive)
  • Vicki Van Hout, Karen Norris, Martin Abboud, Dominic O'Donnell (Video/Set/Light) – Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Matthew Adey, Antony Hamilton, Bosco Shaw (Object/Set/Light) – Universal Estate (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Mirabella Wouters (Set) – High Performance Packing Tape (Branch Nebula in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
  • Creature Technology Company, Antony Hamilton, Blair Hart, Paula Levis, Andrew Treloar and Bosco Shaw (Objects/Costume/Light) – Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)

Music Composition or Sound Design
  •  Chris ClarkWoof (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Phil DowningPlenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Aviva EndeanToken Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
  • Amelia BardenAdherence (Sandra Parker)
  • Andrew WilsonWhat Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD) (Sarah Aiken and Rebecca Jensen / Deep Soulful Sweats, Arts Centre Melbourne Take Over! Commission in association with Melbourne Fringe)

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
  • Melanie LaneWoof (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Thomas E.S. KellyCO_EX_EN (Arts House and Karul Projects as part of Dance Massive)
  • Russell DumasCultural Residues 2020 (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
  • Siobhan McKennaUtterance (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)

Production
  • Biladurang (Joel Bray in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
  • What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD) (Sarah Aiken and Rebecca Jensen / Deep Soulful Sweats, Arts Centre Melbourne Take Over! Commission in association with Melbourne Fringe)

THEATRE COMPANIES 

'Wake in Fright'. Photo by Pia Jhnson
Outstanding Performance (2 Winners)
  • Jing-Xuan Chan Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Michael WahrShakespeare in Love (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Ursula YovichBarbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Steve BastoniA View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniela FarinacciOil (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Natasha Herbert Cloudstreet (Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company)
  • Naomi Rukavina Control (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Zahra NewmanWake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • William McKennaHarry Potter and the Cursed Child (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions)
  • Carly SheppardAnthem (Performing Lines in association with Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Ensemble
  • The Temple (Malthouse Theatre)
  • A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Ulster American (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
  • Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
  • Andrew CoshanA View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Natalie GamsuDance Nation (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Elaine CrombieBarbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Helen Morse33 Variations (Cameron Lukey & Neil Gooding Productions with Ellis Productions)
  • Yuchen WangGolden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Lighting Design
  • Verity HampsonWake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Nick SchlieperPhotograph 51 (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Lisa MibusPomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Damien CooperGolden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Niklas PajantiA View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Set and Costume Design
  • Christina Smith (Set) – A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Gabriela Tylesova (Costume) – Shakespeare in Love (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Jonathan Hindmarsh (Set &Costume) – Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Sisters Hayes (Set, Costume, AV) – Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Anna Tregloan (Set & Costume) – The Miser (Bell Shakespeare)

Music, Composition and Sound Design
  • friendships (Composition) and James Paul (Sound) – Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Adm Ventoura, Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine (Songs) – Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Kelly RyallA View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel NixonOil (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Kelly Ryall Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
  • Alana Valentine and UrsulaYovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Finegan KruckemeyerA Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Michael Chan, Mark Deans, Bruce Gladwin, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring, Scott Price, Sonia Teuben The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
  • Nakkiah LuiBlack is the New White (Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Anchuli FeliciaKing Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Direction
  • Iain Sinclair – A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Leticia C├íceresBarbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Bruce GladwinThe Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
  • Sarah GoodesGolden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Gary AbrahamsPomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Production
  • A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)

MUSICAL THEATRE 

'Sunday in the Park with George'

Lead Role (2 winners)
  • Kurt KansleyRagtime (The Production Company)
  • Vidya Makan – Sunday in the Park with George (Watch This)
  • Richard PiperCome From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby
  • Natalie AbbottMuriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Ainsley Melham Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Zoe GertzCome from Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Ryan GonzalesJersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • Georgina HopsonRagtime (The Production Company)
  • Sam Hagen Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Anthony WarlowSweeney Todd (TEG, Life Like Company)

Supporting Role (2 winners)
  • Stefanie Jones Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Adam-Jon FiorentinoBody Of Work
  • John O'MayRagtime (The Production Company)
  • Queenie Van De ZandtThoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
  • Sam Skuthorp The Beautiful Game (Manilla Street Productions)
  • Kirby BurgessBarnum (Storyboard Entertainment in association with National Institute of Circus Arts Australia, Yourshow & JTM Productions)
  • Cameron McDonald Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodger Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • Willow SizerBody of Work
  • Verity Hunt-BallardA Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)
  • Evan LeverLegally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
Ensemble
  • The BandRebel (Starlight Productions, LSS Productions, Front & Centre Productions)
  • The CompanyJersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodger Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • The CompanyGhost Quartet (Antipodes Theatre Company)
  • The CompanyCome From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • The Circus PerformersBarnum (Storyboard Entertainment in association with National Institute of Circus Arts Australia, Yourshow & JTM Productions)
Original Australian Writing
  • Drew Downing (Book, Music & Lyrics) – Rebel (Starlight Productions, LSS Productions, Front & Centre Productions)
  • PJ Hogan (Book), Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall (Music & Lyrics) – Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Sound Design
  • Marcello Lo RiccoThe Beautiful Game (Manilla Street Productions)
  • Jack Scandrett Everything's Coming Up Sondheim (Spears Entertainment)
  • Gareth Owen – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • System Sound – Body of Work (The Production Company)
  • Nick WalkerKiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Set Design
  • Alicia Clements Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Beowulf Boritt Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Christina SmithThoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
  • Gabriela TylesovaMuriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Sarah Tulloch Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
Costume Design
  • Jodi HopeBright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Gabriela TylesovaMuriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Isaac Lummis Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
  • Jacinda Hall Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Toni-Leslie JamesCome From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
Lighting and Multimedia Design
  • Howell Binkley (Lighting) – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Dean Drieberg & Damian Dunne, Milked Studios (Multimedia) – Sunday In The Park With George (Watch This)
  • Nick Roux (Multimedia) – Lazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mens Mens Theatre)
  • Trent Suidgeest (Lighting) – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Trudy Dalgleish (Lighting) – A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)
Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
  • Freya ListBright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Christopher HorseyThoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
  • Andrew HallsworthMuriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Kelly Devine Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Michael RalphLegally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
Music Direction
  • David ButlerGhost Quartet Antipodes Theatre Company
  • Katie Weston Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Luke Hunter – Body of Work
  • Nathan Firmin Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Phoebe BriggsA Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)
Direction
  • Sonya Suares & Dean DriebergSunday In The Park With George (Watch This)
  • Roger HodgmanRagtime (The Production Company)
  • Michael KantorLazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mens Mens Theatre)
  • Christopher Ashley Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Simon PhillipsMuriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
Best Production
  • Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Ragtime (The Production Company)

INDEPENDENT THEATRE 

Andi Snelling in 'Happy-Go-Wrong'

Performer (2 winners)
  • Dylan WatsonMr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Emma Mary HallWorld Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Carly Sheppard LOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Anthony CraigPrivate Peaceful (Moving Light Productions Australia in association with Chapel Off Chapel)
  • Elliott GeeBatmania, the Bus Tour (Theatre Works and The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Andi SnellingHappy-Go-Wrong (Melbourne Fringe)
  • Ruwanie Inosha – The Aussie Ethnic Identity Crisis (The Brown Ballet in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Jillian MurrayThe Year of Magical Thinking (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Lucy AnsellShe is Vigilante (Theatre Works)
  • Yumi UmiumareUnwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Ensemble
  • Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • The Market is a Wind Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)
  • Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Lighting Design
  • Richard VabreMr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Matthew CrosbyThe Intriguing Case of the Silent Forest (The Thursday Group in association with La Mama)
  • John Ford & Rachel Burke – Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Andy TurnerThe Year of Magical Thinking (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Emma Valente Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Set, Costume and Video Design
  • Sophie Woodward (Set/Costume) – Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Fleur Dean (Set/Costume) – World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Michael Carmody (Video) – Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Matilda Woodroffe & Hannah Murphy (Set/Costume) – Mad as a Cute Snake (Theatre Works in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Kate Davis (Set/Costume) – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Music Composition and Sound Design
  • S. S. Sebastian (Composition) – World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Naretha Williams – Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Liesl PieterseThe Voices of Joan of Arc (Melbourne Fringe)
  • Kellie-Anne KimberBatmania, the Bus Tour (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with Theatre Works and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Justin GardamThe Market is a Wind-Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)
Writing
  • Emma Mary HallWorld Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Patricia CorneliusLOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Samah Sabawi THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Rory GodboldWhen The Light Leaves (High Line Theatre and Citizen Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Andi Snelling Happy-Go-Wrong (Melbourne Fringe)
Direction
  • John KachoyanMr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Susie DeeLOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Bagryana PopovTHEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Nadja KostichBalit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Kate Davis & Emma ValenteUnwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
Production
  • Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
  • THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)

OPERA 
 
'Norma'

Female Lead
  • Lee AbrahmsenThe Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Jacqui DarkNorma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Jane EdeCosi Fan Tutte (Opera Australia)
  • Katarina Dalayman – Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Kara SonTurandot (Opera Australia)
Male Lead
  • Teddy Tahu RhodesFaust (Opera Australia)
  • Derek Welton Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Amartuvshin EnkhbatRigoletto (Opera Australia)
  • Rosiario La SpinaThe Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Darren JefferyThe Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
Artist in a Supporting Role
  • Luke Gabbedy – Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Eddie Muliaumaseali’iNorma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Teddy Tahu RhodesParsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Anna Dowsley – Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Lisette BoltonFly (Lyric Opera)
Lighting, Set and Costume Design
  • Rob Sowinski (Lighting) – The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Tom Petty, Richard Vabre (Sets and Lighting) – Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • James Browne (Set and Cotumes) – The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • Paolo Fantin, Carla Teti, Alessandro Carletti (Sets, Costumes, Lighting) – Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Charles Edwards, Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Paule Constable (Sets, Costumes, Lighting) – Faust (Opera Australia)
Conductor
  • Christian BadeaTurandot (Opera Australia)
  • Guillaume TourniaireFaust (Opera Australia)
  • Anthony Negus – The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Ray LawrenceNorma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Daniel SmithIl Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
Outstanding Musical Achievement
  • Youth EnsembleThe Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • Ensemble CastIl Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Simon Bruckard and Emma Muir Smith – New Australian Opera, The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • ProgrammingFly (Lyric Opera)
Direction
  • David McVicar Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Damiano MichielettoIl Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Lara Kerestes Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • Cameron Menzies The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
Best Production
  • Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
CABARET 

Selina Jenkins

Artiste
  • Evelyn KrapeThe Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Sarah Ward The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
  • Selina JenkinsBoobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Ensemble
  • Creatures Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Pamela’s Palace (Interactive Theatre International as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Yummy Deluxe (Yummy Productions as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Writing
  • Honor Wolff and Patrick Durnan SilvaPoopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Picked Last For SportCreature's Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Sarah WardThe Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
  • Selina JenkinsBoobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)
Original songs
  • Picked Last For Sport – Creature's Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Sarah Ward, Bec Matthews, Jo Franklin, Gen Bernstein and Cerise Howard - The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
  • Selina Jenkins – Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Willow Sizer and Rachel LewindonDeath of A Demi Diva (as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
Musical Direction
  • Scott GriffithsThe Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Victoria Falconer – Fringe Wives Club – Glittergrass (Laura Milke-Garner as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Willow SizerDeath of A Demi Diva (as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
Production
  • Boobs (Selina Jenkins as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Gender Euphoria (Mama Alto and Maude Davey as part of Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
Design
  • The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in Association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
  • Yummy Deluxe (Yummy Productions as part of Melbourne Fringe)

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE 

Bron Batten in 'Waterloo'

Production (3 Winners)
  • Daddy – Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Diaspora – A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and Collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Exit Strategies – Mish Grigor/APHIDS (presented by Arts House)
  • Subliminal Massage – Marcus Ian McKenzie (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Those Who Rock – Joseph O'Farrell (JOF) (presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Waterloo – Bron Batten (presented by Brunswick Mechanics Institute as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Circus
  • Common Dissonance – Na Djinang Circus (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault Festival and Circus Oz)
  • The Drill – Women’s Circus (presented by Due West Festival)
  • Invisible Things – Alex Mizzen (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault Festival and Circus Oz)
  • Party Ghost – Poached Eggs & Asparagus (as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
Visual Design
  • Auto-Cannibal – Paul Lim (Lighting Design), Oozing Future (presented by Theatre Works)
  • Daddy – James Lew (Set and Costume), Katie Sfetkidis (Lighting), Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Diaspora – Robin Fox (Lasers), Nick Roux (Video Art and System Design), Amelia Lever-Davidson (Lighting Design) and Shio Otani (Costume Design), Chamber Made (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • EVERYWHEN – Matthias Schack-Arnott (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Seduction – Gold Satino (as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Sound Performance and Design
  • Diaspora – A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • EVERYWHEN – Matthias Schack-Arnott and Tilman Robinson (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Sonic Labyrinth – Aviva Endean & Justin Marshall (presented by Melbourne Fringe and ArtPlay)
  • The Violin Generator – Jon Rose with co-curation by Kali Michailidis (presented by The SUBSTATION in conjunction with Tura New Music)
Program
  • Speakeasy – Darebin Arts
  • Future Assembly – Arts House
  • Melba Spiegeltent – Circus Oz
  • The SUBSTATION
Performer (2 Winners)
  • Jess Kapuscinski-Evans – A Normal Child by Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Joel BrayDaddy (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Leah SheltonBitch on Heat (presented by Theatre Works)
  • Marcus McKenzie – Subliminal Massage (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Maude DaveyNever... Calm Down! (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault and Circus Oz)
Ensemble
  • A Normal Child – Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Diaspora – Robin Fox, Erkki Veltheim, Georgie Darvidis, Madeleine Flynn (A Chamber Made Work by Robin Fox and collaborators in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Public Actions – Luke George & Collaborators (presented by Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Flutter and Flounce – PO PO MO CO (as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Daniel Clarke
 
Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
  • Daniel Clarke

Geoffrey Milne Award for Outstanding Contribution to Independent Theatre
  • Caitlin Dullard

ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Technical Achievement
  • Emily O’Brien

Lifetime Achievement
  • Jenny Kemp

10 February 2020

WORKSHOP: How to get media attention

WORKSHOP
How to get media attention during the comedy festival
Monday 24 February, 5.30
The Butterfly Club
thebutterflyclub.com



Ever struggled with getting a review, an interview or even a reply from arts media?

During the comedy festival, you’re competing with hundreds of other shows and it seems like less is being published. How do media choose what they are going to cover?

This workshop is about making the seemingly impossible easier, especially when you’re doing your own publicity or are new to the publicity scene.

You’ll come away with a much better understanding of how arts media works in Melbourne, insider knowledge about how to get media to enthusiastically answer your email/return your call, ideas about other media to approach, knowing how to open up the hidden world of independent media, and ideas about how to make independent coverage work for your show.

And you get to hang out in the gorgeous Butterfly Club as you ask a journalist – me – questions and share stories and hints with other artists.